Simplexity Home
Contact Us Home
SH on Facebook! Subscribe to our news feed! SH on Youtube! SH on iTunes!
NutraBeautiful Glossary
 

Black willowbark extract - Derived from the black willow tree, this ingredient is known for its natural antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.

Blue-green algae (Aphanizomenon flos-aquae) - Organic Super Blue Green® Algae provides essential fatty acids, proteins, complex sugars, vitamins, minerals, and essential amino acids.

Citric acid - A natural extract derived from citrus fruits or corn, it is a widely accepted organic acid used in the cosmetics and food industries as a preservative and a pH control agent. It has antioxidant properties and is also used as a stabilizer.

Emulsifying wax NF - Vegetable-based and without any petroleum products, this emulsifying wax allows the lotion to stay smooth and creamy in texture without separating. This particular emulsifying wax is NF (National Formulary) approved and is the global choice for emulsifying compounds.

Essential oils - This proprietary blend of completely natural essential oils includes pink grapefruit, lemon, lime, litsea, mandarin, and sweet orange, each of which contributes to the product's overall effectiveness.

Mannan - A polysaccharide with good water-binding, moisturizing, and antioxidant properties, mannan is an overt immuno-stimulator and natural thickener.

Neem oil - From a plant found in India, neem oil is antibacterial and nourishing, and helps the skin to retain moisture.

Organic aloe juice - Expressed from the Aloe barbadensis (South African lily-like plant), it is utilized for its hydrating, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, softening, and soothing properties.

Organic coconut oil - Used for thousands of years by Polynesians to maintain smooth, soft skin, coconut oil is a proven emollient and moisturizer.

Organic jojoba oil - An extremely fine, non-greasy, expensive oil derived from the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis, it creates a protective layer over the skin that helps keep moisture in.

Phenoxyethanol - A type of alcohol used in cosmetic manufacture as a preservative to prevent damage caused by microorganisms, it protects the product from inadvertent contamination by the consumer during use.

Potassium sorbate - This preservative is included for shelf stability, to inhibit the development of microorganisms.

Rose distillate - Derived from the condensed steam produced during distillation of rose essential oil, rose distillate is rich in water-soluble compounds beneficial for skin, particularly sensitive skin.

Rosemary oleoresin - This extract from rosemary oil has antioxidant characteristics and is antibacterial, antifungal, cleansing, moisturizing, softening, and rejuvenating.

Stearic acid - Derived from vegetable sources, this is a natural emollient, co-emulsifier, and thickener.

Vegetable glycerin - An extremely effective humectant (drawing moisture from the air to moisturize the skin), it also has emollient properties. Derived from naturally occurring fatty acids, usually coconut, it is also used as a lubricant and to help prevent moisture loss.

Vitamin E (tocopherol) - Found in vegetable oils, it is known for its emollient benefits to the skin, including helping to maintain skin's elasticity. Vitamin E is a well-known antioxidant that assists in countering premature aging. It also acts as a natural preservative.

WGP™ Beta Glucan - Found in the cell wall of baker's yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae), this patented form of the complex carbohydrate beta glucan enhances immune properties. It is used in anti-aging skin care products to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and has been shown in studies to stimulate the formation of collagen. Scientists theorize that beta glucan works by stimulating the macrophages in the skin, which, in turn, stimulate the structures within the dermis that make collagen.

Witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) - This traditional skincare ingredient is a natural toner and soothing agent.

Xanthan gum - A natural thickener, this polysaccharide is also used for its stabilizing and hydrating properties.